Cart empty

 

Privacy Policy

At Polymorphe, the privacy of our visitors and customers is very important. This document describes the personal information we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it. If you have any concerns, please contact us (refer to the “How to contact us?” section below). This policy applies to the website hosted at polymorphe.com.

 

WHO WE ARE?

We are Polymorphe Inc. (Registraire des entreprises Québec 1142130948) with our place of business located at:

Polymorphe
1059 Rue Amherst
Montréal, QC
H2L 3K6
Canada

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  • Billing addresses
  • Payment information
  • Shipping addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Names
  • IP addresses

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Billing addresses

Billing addresses are used by our payment processor to verify the transaction. We maintain billing addresses for our customer records.

Email addresses

Email addresses are collected to send order summaries and receipts to customers. If the customer gives consent their email address is also used to deliver our newsletter.
Email addresses are also collected through our contact form and are used to respond to inquiries.

 

Payment information

Payment information is collected to make a payment during the checkout process. Payment information is passed through our servers to one of our payment processors. Payment information is not stored on our servers.

Names

Names are collected when users create an account, in order to mark ownership of the account.

 

Shipping addresses

Shipping addresses are used to deliver our products to the customers. We maintain shipping addresses for our order records.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are collected from all users of our website for analytics purposes and to prevent abuse of our services.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Billing addresses, payment information, shipping addresses, email addresses and names are all collected via web form. By submitting the form, the user is giving implied consent to have this information processed.

Permission to collect IP addresses is granted via explicit consent by users visiting polymorphe.com (users are required to comply with the Polymorphe Privacy Policy in order to use the website).

When do we share personal data?

Payment information and billing addresses

Payment information and billing addresses are shared with the payment processor selected during the checkout process. This information is shared in order to process payment details. The payment processors available for selection are:

  • PayPal
  • eSELECT PLUS

THIS IS THE ONLY CIRCUMSTANCE UNDER WHICH POLYMORPHE SHARES CUSTOMER DATA.

Where do we store and process personal data?

The data we collect is stored on HostPapa servers. From the HostPapa Privacy Policy:

The data we collect is stored primarily in Canada and is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Canada has been recognized by the EU as providing adequate data protection (as per article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which allows personal information of EU residents to be freely transferred to Canada.
As HostPapa works with a number of US-based partners, we also transfer (in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR) personal information to companies that have certified their compliance with the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

How do we secure personal data?

Access to stored data at polymorphe.com is only given to those who need it. All data sent to and from www.polymorphe.com and polymorphe.com is encrypted using TLS (previously referred to as SSL) and a certificate provided by “Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority”;

however Polymorphe cannot guarantee that data is not intercepted due to inherent features of the internet. Orders by customers who selected “guest checkout” older than 8 weeks old are deleted from polymorphe.com.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Payment information

Payment information is never stored.

Contact form email address

Submissions to the contact form are removed after a period of 8 weeks.

 

Customer email address

If the customer creates an account, this information is retained indefinitely to help the user log in.

If the user opts to receive the Polymorphe newsletter, this information is retained indefinitely in order to deliver the newsletter.

Otherwise, this information is removed from polymorphe.com after a period of 8 weeks.

Billing information, shipping information and customer name

If the customer creates an account, this information is retained indefinitely in order to simplify future orders.

If the customer does not create an account, this information is removed from polymorphe.com after a period of 8 weeks.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the right to request modification or deletion of your personal data on polymorphe.com. We reserve the right to retain offline copies of customer and order data.

 

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

We do not make use of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

Use of cookies and other technologies

We use cookies & local browser storage to:

Keep statistics on visitors via Google Analytics.

Identify you when you revisit our website, to help with various features. For example, some popups are only shown once to a user; once a user dismisses a popup, a cookie is used so that next time the user visits our website, that same popup is not shown to the user.

 

If you should have any questions about our polices or procedures or would like to make a comment:

Please email us at service@polymorphe.com directly or use our contact form by click the button below.

 

100% HAND MADE

Lovingly crafted and manufactured in an artisanal fashion.

NON-TOXIC

Latex is an environmental and ecological product

100% NATURAL

A green product that comes from the sap of the Rubber Tree.
Polymorphe inc.
Polymorphe latex fashion wear and latex sheet manufacturing.
1059 Rue Amherst
Montréal, Quebec
H2L 3K6
Canada

Newsletter Subscribe

captcha